CHRISTUS-SCHUMPERT v. Herrin
[…] Christus-Schumpert argues that the very narrow issue in this case is the application of La. R.S. 23:1123 and the Utilization Review Guidelines of the OWC, both of which deal with the appointment of an IME when a dispute has arisen as to a claimant's condition. According to Christus-Schumpert, there exists a clear dispute between the diagnoses and opinions of orthopedic surgeon, Dr. Mody, and orthopedic surgeon, Dr. Ferrell, with regard to Ms. Herrin's condition, recommended treatment and ability to return to work. We agree.

La. R.S. 23:1123 provides:

If any dispute arises as to the condition of the employee, the director, upon application of any party, shall order an examination of the employee to be made by a medical practitioner selected and appointed by the director. The medical *1170 examiner shall report his conclusions from the examination to the director and to the parties and such report shall be prima facie evidence of the facts therein stated in any subsequent proceedings under this Chapter.

This court has consistently held that the application of La. R.S. 23:1123 warrants the appointment of an IME when there is a dispute as to a claimant's condition. Lee v.