Braun v. Soldier of Fortune Magazine
[…] [8] The Court reserves ruling on which approach to the statute of limitations question is appropriate in this case. Georgia's wrongful death statute has gone through several changes over the years. In particular, in 1985 Ga.Code sec. 51-4-3, which provided a cause of action for the wrongful death of a wife and mother was repealed. In the same year, Ga.Code sec. 51-4-2, which provided a cause of action for the wrongful death of a husband and father, was amended to give a wrongful death cause of action to the "surviving spouse or, if there is no surviving spouse, a child or children" of the decedent. It is not clear under the new statute whether each beneficiary named under the wrongful death statute has a separate cause of action against the tortfeasor, see Walden v.