Mid Wisconsin Bank v. Forsgard Trading, Inc.
[…] DISCUSSION

¶ 9. Lakeshore claims Mid Wisconsin was not a holder in due course of the check Forsgard deposited. WISCONSIN STAT. § 403.305 gives a holder in due course the right to recover from a drawer who places a stoppayment order on a check. According to WIS. STAT. § 403.302(1), a holder in due course is one who takes an instrument for value and in good faith.[3] There is no dispute Mid Wisconsin took the check for value. Lakeshore argues, however, that Mid Wisconsin did not take the check in good faith. WISCONSIN STAT. § 403.103(1)(d) defines good faith as "honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing." Lakeshore concedes that Mid Wisconsin took the *689 check with honesty in fact, but contends Mid Wisconsin did not observe reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.