Ratliff v. LSU Board of Supervisors
[…] If the action is instituted after the death of the alleged father, a child shall prove paternity by clear and convincing evidence.

For purposes of succession only, this action is subject to a peremptive period of one year. This peremptive period commences to run from the day of the death of the alleged father.

[11] See Reese v. State of Louisiana, Dept. of Pub. Safety & Corr., XXXX-XXXX (La.App. 1 Cir. 5/9/03), 845 So. 2d 620.

[12] See Reese v. State of Louisiana, Dept. of Pub. Safety & Corr., XXXX-XXXX (La. 10/17/03), 855 So. 2d 744.

[13] La.Code Civ. Proc. art. 1732, provides:

A trial by jury shall not be available in:

* * *

(3) A summary, executory, probate, partition, mandamus, habeas corpus, quo warranto, injunction, concursus, workers' compensation, emancipation, tutorship, interdiction, curatorship, filiation, annulment of marriage, or divorce proceeding.

[14] The proffered evidenced indicates that Mr. Ratliff was dishonorably discharged after being convicted by a military tribunal for killing another serviceman during a fight. He was sentenced to 15 years at Fort Leavenworth but served only six.

[15] La. C.E. art. 609(B) provides: