Ratliff v. LSU Board of Supervisors
[…] This time limitation shall run against all persons including minors and interdicts. If the proceeding is not timely instituted, the child may not thereafter establish his filiation, except for the sole purpose of establishing the right to recover damages under Article 2315. A proceeding for that purpose may be brought within one year of the death of the alleged parent and may be cumulated with the action to recover damages.

D. The right to bring this proceeding is heritable.

[10] Acts 2005, No. 192, § 1, eff. June 29, 2005, repealed former La. Civ.Code art. 209 and enacted current La. Civ.Code art. 197, which provides:

A child may institute an action to prove paternity even though he is presumed to be the child of another man. If the action is instituted after the death of the alleged father, a child shall prove paternity by clear and convincing evidence.

For purposes of succession only, this action is subject to a peremptive period of one year. This peremptive period commences to run from the day of the death of the alleged father.

[11] See Reese v. State of Louisiana, Dept. of Pub. Safety & Corr., XXXX-XXXX (La.App. 1 Cir. 5/9/03), 845 So. 2d 620.

[12] See Reese v. State of Louisiana, Dept. of Pub. Safety & Corr., XXXX-XXXX (La. 10/17/03), 855 So. 2d 744.

[13] La.Code Civ. Proc. art. 1732, provides: