F I L E D
[…] Id. at 85. 5
4
Originally, the hearing was set on the Reynolds’ motion for a temporary
restraining order, but the district court first heard argument on the Homeowners
Association’s jurisdictional challenge. The Reynolds’ motion (which is not
included in the appendices filed by the appellants and appellees) apparently
requested a stay of a state foreclosure action. Because the district court
determined it had no jurisdiction over any matter raised in the Reynolds’
complaint, it did not reach the merits of the motion. The court, however, made an
appropriate reference to 28 U.S.C. § 2283, which provides that a federal court
may not stay proceedings in a state court “except as expressly authorized by Act
of Congress, or where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or
effectuate its judgments.”
5
The parties agree that state and federal courts share concurrent jurisdiction
over the Reynolds’ federal discrimination claims. See 42 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(1)(A)
(allowing an aggrieved person to bring a Fair Housing Act claim in either federal
district court or state court); Gonzales v.