AMERICAN AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] On remand, defendants, prompted by certain language in our earlier opinion,[1] again moved for summary judgment, this time on the ground that plaintiff had waived its right to assert a claim of fraudulent misrepresentation of losses because it had failed to raise it within the appropriate time.
Specifically, defendants argued and the trial court held that MCL 500.2836(2); MSA 24.12836(2) requires an insurer to raise all liability defenses within 30 days following entry of an appraisal award. We, however, cannot agree. MCL 500.2836(2); MSA 24.12836(2) provides:
"Except as otherwise provided in section 2845, losses under any fire insurance policy shall be paid within 30 days, notwithstanding the provisions of any contract or statute to the contrary." *763 We read this provision as requiring payment within 30 days only where there is no bona fide dispute over the insurer's liability. The phrase "losses under any fire insurance policy" actually excludes the loss involved here.