In Re Schlossberg
[…] At the same time Mr. O'Rourke did not disqualify himself as a member of the Michigan Employment Security Commission (MESC) Appeal Board in the consideration of some claims against the Chrysler Corporation brought before that quasi-judicial body. The Grievance Board concluded that such failure to disqualify himself did not as a matter of law constitute professional misconduct on the part of Mr. O'Rourke and dismissed appellant's complaint. We cannot agree.

Article 6, § 5 of our 1963 Constitution states that "[T]he supreme court shall by general rules establish, modify, amend and simplify the practice and procedure in all courts of this state." Therefore we have the implied power to regulate and discipline the Bar of this state. As early as 1850, this Court recognized and exercised its power to regulate members of our state Bar.