Lobos v. Immigration & Naturalization Service
[…] In August 1994, the immigration judge denied petitioner’s application, concluding that he had not established statutory eligibility for asylum. The judge granted the government’s request for voluntary departure on or before October 1, 1994. In an order dated December 18, 2000, the Board of Immigration Appeals (BIA) affirmed the immigration judge’s decision and this petition for review followed. II. Discussion An application for asylum involves two steps. First, the applicant must prove statutory eligibility by establishing refugee status. 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(a); Kapcia v. INS , 944 F.2d 702, 706 (10th Cir. 1991). To do so, the applicant must demonstrate either past “persecution or a well-founded fear of [future] persecution on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion.” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(42)(A). “Persecution” means the “infliction of suffering or harm upon those who differ (in race, religion, or political opinion) in a way regarded as offensive” and -5- “encompasses more than just restrictions or threats to life and liberty.” Baka v.