Secretary of State v. Ingham Circuit Judge
[…] The Legislature has seen fit to empower the agency to hold hearings to determine whether the license should be revoked and the courts should not usurp this function.

The defendant auto dealership also argues that it will be irreparably injured since its dealer's franchise may be cancelled if the agency, after a hearing, decides to revoke his license. In the first place, there has been no positive showing that his franchise will actually be cancelled. Furthermore, MCLA 24.304; MSA 3.560(204) provides that "The filing of the petition does not stay enforcement of the agency action but the agency may grant, or the court may order, a stay upon appropriate terms".

If the agency's final decision here is adverse to the defendant corporation it may have the agency action stayed if it can prove irreparable injury.