Secretary of State v. Ingham Circuit Judge
[…] *705 In this case, the defendant corporation was attempting to do what the statute expressly forbids. It was asking a circuit court to review the procedural action of an agency before there has ever been a hearing.

Under the statute, the only situation in which a court may review a preliminary agency action is if review of the agency's final decision would not provide an adequate remedy. At the same time, MCLA 24.264; MSA 3.560(164) provides that immediate judicial review may be obtained when "the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or imminently threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff [defendant corporation here]".

In Sterling Secret Service, Inc v Department of State Police, 20 Mich App 502, 509 (1969), this Court, quoting from Diggs v State Board of Embalmers & Funeral Directors, 321 Mich 508, 514 (1948), reaffirmed the following rule: