Secretary of State v. Ingham Circuit Judge
[…] However, since my reasoning leads to the same conclusion, I respectfully concur in the decision of my colleagues.

The defendant corporation, as plaintiff in the principal case, is seeking an injunction against the plaintiff from holding a hearing to determine whether or not the defendant's automobile dealer's license should be revoked.

The law is clear that in most cases a party must exhaust his administrative remedies before he may seek judicial review of the agency's action. MCLA 24.301; MSA 3.560(201) provides:

"When a person has exhausted all administrative remedies available within an agency, and is aggrieved by a final decision or order in a contested case, whether such decision or order is affirmative or negative in form, the decision or order is subject to direct review by the courts as provided by law. * * * A preliminary, procedural or intermediate agency action or ruling is not immediately reviewable, except that the court may grant leave for review of such action if review of the agency's final decision or order would not provide an adequate remedy."

*705 In this case, the defendant corporation was attempting to do what the statute expressly forbids. It was asking a circuit court to review the procedural action of an agency before there has ever been a hearing.