In re: WESTERN PACIFIC
[…] distrain and sell any of the personal property of the utility wherever
found in the manner that other personal property is to be distrained
and sold for the nonpayment of taxes; ....
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 39-10-111(11).
-7-
Stat. § 39-10-113 does not limit the treasurer to the personal property of the
taxpayer and that the treasurer only needs to believe that taxable personal
property will be removed from Colorado. Taxable property is defined in the tax
code as “all property, real and personal, not expressly exempted from taxation by
law,” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 39-1-102(16); and, personal property is defined as
“everything that is the subject of ownership and that is not included within the
term ‘real property,’” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 39-1-102(11). The aircraft, therefore, fit
within the definitions of taxable property and personal property. The Appellants
note that GECC and Bavaria almost certainly intended to remove the aircraft from