Gaut v. Southfield
[…] Both parties sought summary judgment in circuit court. Defendant prevailed, and the summary judgment in defendant's favor was affirmed by the Court of Appeals.

The sewer involved is formally designated Sanitary Lateral System #7. Construction of the sewer has long since been completed, and presumably, the sewer is now in operation.

There is no dispute that the sewer was constructed by the County of Oakland through its Department of Public Works, under contract with the City of Southfield. Statutory authority for such an arrangement is contained in MCLA 123.742; MSA 5.570(12); and MCLA 123.743; MSA 5.570(13). These statutes provide:

"Sec. 12. (1) The county operating under this act and any 1 or more municipalities including the county itself may enter into a contract or contracts for the acquisition, improvement, enlargement or extension of a water supply, a sewage disposal or a refuse system or the making of lake improvements and for the payment of the cost thereof by such contracting municipalities, with interest, over a period not exceeding 40 years.