U.S. West Communications, Inc. v. Sprint Communications Co.
[…] Specifically, 47 U.S.C. § 252(e)(6) authorizes “any party aggrieved by” a state commission decision regarding an interconnection agreement to “bring an action in an appropriate Federal district court.” For example, if a party to an arbitrated interconnection agreement is dissatisfied with a particular provision imposed by a state commission, it can seek review of that provision by filing suit in federal court. Federal court review is limited to the determination of whether the agreement “meets the requirements of section 251 . . . and . . . section [252].” Id. 3 Section 253, entitled “Removal of barriers to entry,” generally provides that “[n]o State or local statute or regulation, or other State or local legal requirements, may prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting the ability of any entity to provide any interstate or intrastate telecommunications service.” 47 U.S.C. § 253(a). 6 History of interconnection agreements and ensuing litigation Plaintiff Qwest is an incumbent local exchange carrier (ILEC) based in the state of Colorado. MCI and Sprint, along with several other companies, sought entry to Qwest’s market for local phone service.