U.S. West Communications, Inc. v. Sprint Communications Co.
[…] See § 252(a)(1). But if private negotiation fails, either party can petition the state commission that regulates local phone service to arbitrate open issues, which arbitration is subject to § 251 and the FCC regulations promulgated thereunder. Id. at 371-73 (footnotes omitted). The Act imposes three general conditions a state commission must satisfy in arbitrating open issues regarding an interconnection agreement. First, it must “ensure that [its] resolution and conditions meet the requirements of section 251 . . ., including the regulations prescribed by the [FCC] pursuant to section 251.”2 47 U.S.C. § 252(c)(1). Second, it must “establish any rates for interconnection, services, or network elements according to subsection (d) of [section 252],” id. § 252(c)(2), which provides that interconnection and network element charges “shall be . . . based on the cost . . . of providing the interconnection or network element, and . . . nondiscriminatory, and . . . may include a reasonable profit.”