F I L E D
[…] such a result would merely lead to reinstatement of the original sentences.
Significantly, it appears likely that defendants have waived any right under
Kansas law to request that a court vacate their convictions. In Williams, the
Kansas Supreme Court only addressed the situation before it: the defendant
objected to the complaint “at the conclusion of the preliminary examination.”
State v. Sims, 862 P.2d 359, 364 (1993). Generally, under Kansas law, the failure
to challenge defects in the charging instrument before trial constitutes a waiver.
Id. at 365 (citing Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-3208(3), which provides: “Defenses and
objections based on defects in the institution of the prosecution or in the
complaint, information or indictment other than that it fails to show jurisdiction in
the court or to charge a crime may be raised only by motion before trial. . . .
Failure to present any such defense or objection as herein provided constitutes a
waiver thereof, but the court for cause shown may grant relief from the waiver.”);
see also Kan. Stat.