Rosette Incorporated v. United States
[…] The Steam Act Rosette first argues that, in the Steam Act of 1970, Congress recognized the reservation clause in the SRHA did not encompass all geothermal resources. According to Rosette, 30 U.S.C. § 1020(b) calls for an authoritative judicial determination each time the Department of the Interior believes a particular geothermal well is subject to the mineral reservation clause in the SRHA. 30 U.S.C. § 1020(b) provides: Geothermal resources in lands the surface of which has passed from Federal ownership but in which the minerals have been reserved to the United States shall not be developed or produced except under geothermal leases made pursuant to this chapter. If the Secretary of the Interior finds that such development is imminent, or that production from a well heretofore drilled on such lands is imminent, he shall so report to the Attorney General, and the Attorney General is authorized and directed to institute an appropriate proceeding in the United States district court of the district in which such lands are located, to quiet the title of the United States in such resources, and if the court determines that the reservation of mineral to the United States in the lands involved included the geothermal resources, to enjoin their production otherwise than under the terms of this chapter: Provided, That upon an authoritative judicial determination that Federal mineral reservation does not include geothermal steam and 16 associated geothermal resources, the duties of the Secretary of the Interior to report and of the Attorney General to institute proceedings, as hereinbefore set forth, shall cease. Contrary to the assertion of Rosette, the legislative history of this part of the Steam Act does not reflect Congress’ recognition that some geothermal resources are not included in the SRHA, but rather reflects Congress’ recognition that, at the time the Steam Act was passed, it was an open