Chicago, Milwaukee, St. Paul and Pacific Railroad v. Board of Commissioners
[…] Respondent, in answer to the alternative writ of mandamus, contended that the judgment was invalid because:

1. Respondent was not a party to the proceedings.
2. Appellant did not protest the tax payment and sue to recover as provided by SDCL 10-27-1 and 10-27-2.
3. The circuit court had no authority to enter a money judgment or order a refund with interest.

The first issue we discuss is whether appellant was required to pay the taxes under protest and bring suit within thirty days against the county treasurers to recover the same. SDCL 10-27-1, which is referred to as the "Protest and Suit Statute," provides:

*389 "No injunction to restrain or delay the collection of any tax claimed to be due shall be issued by any court, but in all cases in which, for any reason, it shall be claimed that any tax about to be collected is wrongful or illegal, in whole or in part, the remedy, except as otherwise expressly provided by this code, shall be by payment under protest and action to recover, as provided in § 10-27-2." (emphasis supplied)[1]

One remedy excepted from the protest and suit statute is the refund and abatement statutes found in SDCL 10-18-1 and 10-18-2 as provided in SDCL 10-18-12. Casey v.