Chicago, Milwaukee, St. Paul and Pacific Railroad v. Board of Commissioners
[…] Since the judgment of the circuit court did nothing but order certain county officials to refund a certain sum to appellant, the circuit court in the mandamus proceeding properly denied appellant relief. However, we are remanding this case to the circuit court to allow appellant a reasonable time in which to modify or appropriately correct the November 1971, judgment.

All the Justices concur.

EVANS, Circuit Judge, sitting for DUNN, C. J., disqualified.

ZASTROW, J., not having been a member of the Court at the time this case was orally argued, did not participate.

NOTES

[1] SDCL 10-27-2 provides:

"Any person against whom any tax is levied or who may be required to pay the same, who pays the same under protest to the treasurer authorized to collect the same, giving notice at the time of payment of the reasons for such protest may, at any time within thirty days thereafter, commence an action against such treasurer for the recovery thereof in any court of competent jurisdiction, and if the court determines that the same was wrongfully collected, in whole or in part, for any reason going to the merits of the tax, it shall enter judgment accordingly, and such judgment shall be paid in preference to any other claim against the county, upon the final determination of the action; and the prorata share of the money so refunded shall be charged to the state and each taxing district which may have received any part of such tax. The right of appeal shall exist for both parties as in other civil actions."

[2] In Chicago and Northwestern Railway Co. v. Schmidt, 1970, 85 S.D. 223, 180 N.W.2d 233, the taxpayer, while exhausting administrative remedies, paid its tax under protest and commenced suit in each of 41 counties.