STATE of Nebraska, Appellee,
[…] Tlamka argues that his attorney should have asserted that the provisions of Neb.Rev. Stat. § 60-6,196 (Reissue 1995) prohibiting the use of DUI convictions more than 8 years old to enhance a current DUI conviction also apply to Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28-306 (Reissue 1995), which is the motor vehicle homicide statute. We note that effective April 19, 1998, § 60-6,196 was amended to provide that prior DUI convictions up to 12 years old may be used to enhance a current DUI conviction. 1998 Neb. Laws, L.B. 309. We address whether Tlamka has proved prejudice in this regard.
Section 28-306(c) provides: "If the proximate cause of the death of another is the operation of a motor vehicle in violation of section 60-6,196, motor vehicle homicide is a Class III felony if the defendant has a prior conviction under section 60-6,196...." (Emphasis supplied.) The subsections of § 60-6,196 that Tlamka argues should apply to § 28-306 set forth the penalty for a DUI conviction.