STATE of Nebraska, Appellee,
[…] Turner, 252 Neb. 620, 564 N.W.2d 231 (1997). See, also, Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 104 S. Ct. 2052, 80 L. Ed. 2d 674 (1984). However, where a defendant is unable to demonstrate sufficient prejudice, no examination of whether counsel's performance was deficient is necessary. Becerra, supra.
1. VERIFICATION
Tlamka contends that his trial and appellate counsel was ineffective in failing to challenge the adequacy of the information under which he was charged. Tlamka contends that the information was not properly verified pursuant to Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-1603 (Reissue 1995). This statute provides, in relevant part: "All informations shall be verified by the oath of the county attorney, complainant, or some other person...." Id. Apparently, Tlamka is arguing that the deputy county attorney who filed the information in his own name on behalf of the State did not have the authority to do so.
We conclude that Tlamka was not prejudiced by this alleged deficiency.