Diane MEYER, Plaintiff-Appellant,[]
[…] See Linville, 184 Wis. 2d at 715, 516 N.W.2d at 430 ("[C]ourts must liberally construe the statute in favor of property owners."); Weina, 179 Wis. 2d at 779, 508 N.W.2d at 69 ("[T]he legislature's directive [is] to liberally construe the recreational statute in favor of a property owner's immunity.").
CONCLUSION
For the reasons outlined above, the trial court's order granting summary judgment in favor of the District is affirmed.
By the Court.Order affirmed.
NOTES
[] Petition to review granted.
[1] Section 895.52(2), STATS., provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Except as provided in subs. (3) to (6), no owner and no officer, employe or agent of an owner owes to any person who enters the owner's property to engage in a recreational activity:
1. A duty to keep the property safe for recreational activities.
2. A duty to inspect the property, except as provided unders. 23.115(2).
3. A duty to give warning of an unsafe condition, use or activity on the property.
(b) Except as provided in subs. (3) to (6), no owner and no officer, employe or agent of an owner is liable for the death of, any injury to, or any death or injury caused by, a person engaging in a recreational activity on the owner's property or for any death or injury resulting from an attack by a wild animal.
[2] Section 895.52(1)(g), STATS., provides:
"Recreational activity" means any outdoor activity undertaken for the purpose of exercise, relaxation or pleasure, including practice or instruction in any such activity.