Nuerge v. Resolution Trust Corp.
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a), Cure or waiver of defects, provides:

The district court of a district in which is filed a case laying venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought.

12 U.S.C. § 1441a(b)(1) provides:

(b) Resolution Trust Corporation established
(1) Establishment
(A) In general
There is hereby established a Corporation to be known as the Resolution Trust Corporation which shall be an instrumentality of the United States.
(B) Status
The Corporation shall be deemed to be an agency of the United States for purposes of subchapter II of chapter 5 and chapter 7 of Title 5 when it is acting as a corporation. The Corporation, when it is acting as a conservator or receiver of an insured depository *821 institution, shall be deemed to be an agency of the United States to the same extent as the Federal Deposit Insurance corporation when it is acting as a conservator or receiver of an insured depository institution.
(C) FDIC as exclusive manager