Nuerge v. Resolution Trust Corp.
[…] On January 31, 1991, the RTC was substituted as the defendant in this action.

Venue

Defendant has filed its motion to transfer venue pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 94, 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a), and 12 U.S.C. § 1441a(b)(1). Defendant claims that venue is improper in this court and requests to have the case transferred to the Northern District of Texas, Dallas Division. The pertinent portions of the relevant statutes are as follows.

12 U.S.C. § 94, Venue of suits, provides:

Any action or proceeding against a national banking association for which the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation has been appointed receiver, or against the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation as receiver of such association, shall be brought in the district or territorial court of the United States held within the district in which that association's principal place of business is located, or, in the event any State, county, or municipal court has jurisdiction over such an action or proceeding, in such court in the county or city in which that association's principal place of business is located.

28 U.S.C. § 1406(a), Cure or waiver of defects, provides: