Nuerge v. Resolution Trust Corp.
[…] (B) Additional powers
In addition to and not in derogation of the powers conferred and the duties imposed by this section on the Corporation as conservator or receiver, the Corporation, to the extent not inconsistent with such powers and duties shall have any other power conferred on or any duty (which is related to the exercise of such power) imposed on a conservator or receiver for any Federal depository institution under any other provision of law.

Furthermore, FIRREA, at 12 U.S.C. § 1441a(b)(4), also provides as follows:

(4) Conservatorship, receivership, and assistance powers
Except as provided in paragraph (5) and in addition to any other provision of this section, the [Resolution Trust] Corporation shall have the same powers and rights to carry out its duties with respect to institutions described in paragraph (3)(A) as the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation has under sections 11, 12, and 13 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act [12 U.S.C. §§ 1821, 1822, and 1823] with respect to insured depository institutions (as defined in section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act) [12 U.S.C. § 1813].

Clearly, the RTC as receiver of either an "insured depository institution" or a "Federal depository institution" has available to it the privileges and rights conferred upon the FDIC in 12 U.S.C. § 94.