Nuerge v. Resolution Trust Corp.
[…] Thus, RTC could not have objected to venue prior to its appointment as receiver of Resource and cannot be said to have waived its venue rights.

The final issue to be resolved is whether § 94 mandates transfer of venue in the case at bar in light of the fact that this action against Resource was properly brought in this court in the first instance. Plaintiffs suggest that this court should strictly construe § 94 and find that since *823 RTC had not been appointed receiver when this action was initiated, the statute by its own terms does not require transfer. The statute provides that "Any action ... against a national banking association for which the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation has been appointed receiver ... shall be brought ... within the district in which that association's principal place of business is located...." (Emphasis provided). Plaintiffs contend that this statute "is in derogation of normal practices" and should therefore be strictly construed.

Plaintiffs cite Hill v. Equitable Trust Co., 562 F. Supp. 1324 (D.Del.1983), in support of their position.