State Ex Rel. Carter County v. Lewis
[…] Parenthetically, we note the puzzling and paradoxical testimony of defendant Lewis who, on the one hand, claimed the disputed road as his own but, on the other hand, denied any prior refusal of the right to use this road and disavowed any intention to restrict its future use—"I don't intend to try to stop anybody."

The trial chancellor found that the disputed road is a legally established public road under that portion of Section 228.190 which provides that "all roads that have been used as such by the public for ten years continuously, and upon which there shall have been expended public money or labor for such period, shall be deemed legally established roads." (Except as otherwise shown, all statutory references herein are to RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S.; and, all references to Section 228.190 are to that statute as amended Laws of 1953, p. 674.) To establish a public road under the quoted statutory provision, it is not necessary to prove constant expenditure