STATE of Florida, Appellant,
[…] Grayson accepted the trial court's offer and entered a plea over the State's continued objection.
When the Criminal Punishment Code worksheet recommends a minimum prison sentence and, instead, the trial court suspends the incarcerative portion of the sentence and places the defendant on probation, the sentence constitutes a downward departure. State v. Solomon, 667 So. 2d 937 (Fla. 2d DCA 1996). The trial court may suspend the incarcerative portion of a recommended sentence only if a valid reason for a downward departure *53 exists. State v. Bray, 738 So. 2d 962, 963 (Fla. 2d DCA 1999).
Section 921.0026(2), Florida Statutes (2002), provides numerous mitigating circumstances on which a trial court may base a downward departure sentence. One such circumstance is that "[t]he defendant requires specialized treatment for a mental disorder that is unrelated to substance abuse or addiction or for a physical disability, and the defendant is amenable to treatment." § 921.0026(2)(d). This statutory ground for departure appears on the sentencing worksheet which the trial court can simply mark as its reason for departure if it is supported by competent evidence.
Here, the trial court suspended part of Grayson's sentence to allow him to seek treatment.