United States Court of Appeals
[…] custody from the time the interrogation began on the night of October 7. Even if
we adopted this position, a review of the record shows that Mr. Boyd made the
majority of his inculpatory statements within six hours of his arrest. Moreover,
strict adherence to the six-hour rule in § 3501(c) is not required to render a
confession admissible. See United States v. Glover, 104 F.3d 1570, 1583 (10 th
Cir. 1997) (quoting United States v. Shoemaker, 542 F.2d 561, 563 (10 th Cir.
1976)). 3
AFFIRMED.
ENTERED FOR THE COURT
Stephanie K. Seymour
Circuit Judge
2
Section 3501(c) states:
In any criminal prosecution … a confession made or given by a person
who is a defendant therein, while such person was under arrest or other
detention in the custody of any law enforcement officer or law
enforcement agency, shall not be inadmissible solely because of delay
in bringing such person before a magistrate ... if such confession was
made or given by such person within six hours immediately following
his arrest or other detention: Provided, That the time limitation … shall
not apply in any case in which the delay … is found by the trial judge
to be reasonable considering the means of transportation and the
distance to be traveled to the nearest available such magistrate. . . .
3
In Dickerson v. United States, 530 U.S. 428 (2000), the Supreme Court held that
Congress, by enacting § 3501, could not supersede Miranda, a constitutional
decision. Nothing in Dickerson overrules or affects the time limitation specified
in subsection (c) of § 3501.
-5-