STATE of Louisiana
[…] The motion was argued and denied that day. Defendant now argues that the state was barred by law from amending the grand jury indictment to change the alleged date of the offense.
LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 487 provides, in pertinent part:
A. An indictment that charges an offense in accordance with the provisions of this Title shall not be invalid or insufficient because of any defect or imperfection in, or omission of, any matter of form only, or because of any miswriting, misspelling, or improper English, or because of the use of any sign, symbol, figure, or abbreviation, or because any similar defect, imperfection, omission, or uncertainty exists therein. The court may at any time cause the indictment to be amended in respect to any such formal defect, imperfection, omission, or uncertainty.
Defendant was charged with aggravated rape.