United States v. Nichols
[…] Alternatively, Nichols contends the district court did not properly instruct the jury on the mental state required for each element of the 2 offense. We address each of these arguments in turn.1 A. Whether 18 U.S.C. § 2332a is facially unconstitutional is a question of law we review de novo. United States v. Pompey, 264 F.3d 1176, 1179 (10th Cir. 2001); United States v. Kennedy, 225 F.3d 1187, 1193 (10th Cir. 2000). At the time of the bombing, § 2332a provided as follows: (a) Offense.–A person who uses, or attempts or conspires to use, a weapon of mass destruction– (1) against a national of the United States while such national is outside of the United States; (2) against any person within the United States; or 1 We save for another day the question of whether Teague v. Lane’s anti- retroactivity rule bars a defendant from raising an Apprendi claim on collateral review. See Teague v.