PEOPLE of the State of Michigan, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] People v. Piper, 223 Mich.App. 642, 646, 567 N.W.2d 483 (1997). A statute is unconstitutionally vague if persons of ordinary intelligence must necessarily guess at its meaning. People v. Munn, 198 Mich. App. 726, 727, 499 N.W.2d 459 (1993). MCL 750.224f(6)(i) plainly and unquestionably encompasses breaking and entering in violation of MCL 750.110. Tuggle, supra at 666-667, 712 N.W.2d 750. Therefore, defendant cannot establish that the statute is unconstitutionally vague. Stated differently, the ordinary and plain language of MCL 750.224f(6) provides, in clear and understandable terms, that a person who is convicted of a felony involving "the use, attempted use, or threatened use of force against the person or property of another, or that by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used," is subject to the more stringent requirements for restoration of firearms rights set forth in MCL 750.224f(2). Breaking and entering is a crime that clearly fits within the language.