PEOPLE of the State of Michigan, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] Released for Publication January 5, 2007.*692 Michael A. Cox, Attorney General, Thomas L. Casey, Solicitor General, Tony Tague, Prosecuting Attorney, and Charles F. Justian, Chief Appellate Attorney, for the people.
Jeffrey P. West, Muskegon, for the defendant.
Before: SAWYER, P.J., and WILDER and SERVITTO, JJ.
PER CURIAM.
The prosecution appeals as of right the trial court's order granting defendant's motion to dismiss three counts of being a felon in possession of a firearm, MCL 750.224f, and three counts of possessing a firearm during the commission of a felony, MCL 750.227b. We reverse and remand *693 for proceedings consistent with this opinion.
MCL 750.224f provides in relevant part:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a person convicted of a felony shall not possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm in this state until the expiration of 3 years after all of the following circumstances exist:
(a) The person has paid all fines imposed for the violation.
(b) The person has served all terms of imprisonment imposed for the violation.
(c) The person has successfully completed all conditions of probation or parole imposed for the violation.
(2) A person convicted of a specified felony shall not possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive or distribute a firearm in this state until all of the following circumstances exist:
(a) The expiration of 5 years after all of the following circumstances exist:
(i) The person has paid all fines imposed for the violation.
(ii) The person has served all terms of imprisonment imposed for the violation.
(iii) The person has successfully completed all conditions of probation or parole imposed for the violation.
(b) The person's right to possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm has been restored pursuant to [MCL 28.424].
* * *
(5) As used in this section, "felony" means a violation of a law of this state, or of another state, or of the Unites States that is punishable by imprisonment for 4 years or more, or an attempt to violate such a law.