WISCONSIN POWER AND LIGHT COMPANY, Petitioner-Appellant,
[…] State ex rel. Sprewell v. McCaughtry, 226 Wis. 2d 389, 393, 595 N.W.2d 39 (Ct.App. 1999). Further, when interpreting administrative regulations, we use the same rules of construction and interpretation applicable to statutes. State v. Busch, 217 Wis. 2d 429, 441, 576 N.W.2d 904 (1998).
Discussion
¶ 9 WPL argues, as it did before the circuit court, that it timely served its petition for judicial review. We, like the circuit court, are not persuaded by WPL's reasoning.
¶ 10 WISCONSIN STAT. § 227.48 outlines the requirements for service of an agency decision. Pursuant to the statute, "Every decision when made, signed and filed, shall be served forthwith by personal delivery or mailing of a copy to each party to the proceedings or to the party's attorney of record." Sec. 227.48(1).
¶ 11 WISCONSIN STAT. § 227.53(1) establishes the procedural requirements for filing and serving a petition for judicial review of an agency decision. Subsection (1)(a)2. provides: