Lola Moore WATSON, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] 2. the trial court abused its discretion by setting the amount of child support at only $150.00 monthly; and,
3. the trial court abused its discretion by failing to order Hampton to provide insurance for the child.
For the reasons cited herein, we affirm.
THE LAW
L.R.S. 9:310 provides that an order for child support or alimony shall be retroactive to the date of filing of the action, unless the court finds good cause for not making the award retroactive. The court may fix the date the award is to become effective.
L.R.S. 9:399 deals specifically with paternity actions. It provides in pertinent part:
A judgment for child support against a defendant who has acknowledged paternity after a paternity suit has been filed or has been adjudged in a suit to establish paternity to be the parent of the child for whom support is ordered shall be effective from the date on which the paternity suit was filed.