F I L E D
[…] defendants to revise Kansas’ school finance law to comply with federal law. In
their brief opposing defendants’ motion to dismiss, however, plaintiffs stated they
are willing to amend their complaint to request injunctive relief prohibiting
defendants from enforcing a state law found to violate federal law. The district
court “strongly” urged plaintiffs to so amend their complaint on this point,
Robinson, 117 F.Supp.2d at 1128 n.3, and plaintiffs reiterate on appeal their
willingness to do so. See Aplee. Br. at 21.
3
The Department of Education’s regulation, 34 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(2)
(1999), relevant to this case reads:
A recipient [of federal funds] may not, directly or through
contractual or other arrangements, utilize criteria or methods of
administration which have the effect of subjecting individuals to
discrimination because of their race, color, or national origin, or have
(continued...)
-4-
Alexander v. Sandoval, 532 U.S. 275 (2001). 4 The Court’s decision does not bar
all claims to enforce to such regulations, but only disparate impact claims brought
by private parties directly under Title VI. Id. at 299-300 (Stevens, J., dissenting).
Disparate impact claims may still be brought against state officials for prospective
injunctive relief through an action under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 to enforce section 602
regulations. 5 Id.
The decision in Sandoval does not affect plaintiffs’ right to bring a
disparate impact claim under section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act and defendants
do not contend otherwise. See New Mexico Ass’n for Retarded Citizens v. New
Mexico, 678 F.2d 847, 854 (10th Cir. 1982) (recognizing cause of action under
section 504 based on claims of disparate impact); see also Alexander v. Choate,
469 U.S. 287, 299 (1985) (declining to decide whether disparate impact claims
may be brought under section 504). While the language of the relevant sections
3
(...continued)
the effect of defeating or substantially impairing accomplishment of
the objectives of the program as respect individuals of a particular
race, color, or national origin.
4
The Court reaffirmed its prior holdings that a private right of action
exists under Title VI, section 601, in cases involving intentional discrimination.
See Alexander v. Sandoval, 532 U.S. 275, 279-82 (2001).
5
Plaintiffs have indicated their willingness to amend their complaint to