Texas Alarm & Signal Ass'n v. Public Utility Commission
[…] Ordinarily a utility will determine its overall revenue requirements and will then set the tariff or price for each class at a level which will achieve a fraction of the revenue requirements. The resulting price schedule is called the rate structure or rate schedule. The rate structure as a whole is intended to produce the overall revenue requirements of the utility. See Garfield and Lovejoy, Public Utility Economics at 45 (1964); Rate Design, 28 Baylor L.Rev. 1083 (1976).

[3] Tex.Rev.Civ.Stat.Ann. art. 1446c (herein referred to as PURA). Unless otherwise noted, citations to sections are to PURA sections.

[4] 47 U.S.C. § 151 states in part.

"For the purpose of regulating interstate and foreign commerce in communication by wire and radio so as to make available, so far as possible, to all the people of the United States a rapid, efficient, Nation-wide, and world-wide wire and radio communication service with adequate facilities at reasonable charges, ..."

[5] Section 40(a) refers to the adjusted value of invested capital. Section 41 defines adjusted value of invested capital as follows:

(a) Adjusted Value of Invested Capital.