MAYOR OF PORT HURON
[…] The most important question raised by the pleadings is whether the issuance of the general obligation bonds of $1,300,000 must be approved by a 3/5 majority of the qualified electors of the city of Port Huron after due notice has been given to them in the same manner and to the extent that is required for issuance of other general obligation bonds issued under the charter of the city of Port Huron and by the home-rule act.
*107 PA 1909, No 279, § 5, subd (e), of the home-rule act, as amended (CL 1948, § 117.5 [Stat Ann 1949 Rev § 5.2084]), provided as follows:
"No city shall have power: * * *
"(e) To * * * authorize any issue of bonds except bonds issued in anticipation of the collection of taxes actually levied and uncollected or for which an appropriation has been made, bonds which the city is authorized by its charter to issue as part of its budget system, to an amount which in any year together with taxes levied for the same year, will not exceed the limit of taxation authorized by law, special assessment bonds, bonds for the city's portion of local improvements, refunding bonds, and emergency bonds as defined by this act, unless approved by 3/5 of the electors voting thereon at any general or special election."
Section 5, subd (e), supra, was last amended by PA 1923, No 119.
PA 1909, No 279, § 5, subd (g) of the home-rule act, supra, as amended by PA 1941, No 60, provides: