Davison v. State
[…] In that case, police officers stopped the defendant's vehicle because only one of the two tag lights was operational and the officers erroneously believed that having one light out was a violation of section 316.221(2), Florida Statutes. The trial court found that "the officer's belief that there was an equipment violation because only one tag light was working was a mistake of law which did not establish probable cause to stop Langello's car."

Here, Davison was stopped by police on that night because Davison's tag light was not illuminated "at all." Section 316.221(2), Florida Statutes, requires that "either a taillamp or separate lamp shall be . . . placed as to illuminate with a white light the rear registration plate and render it clearly legible from a distance of 50 feet to the rear." Failure to have any rear tag light visible at all constitutes a traffic violation.