Christensen v. Devany
[…] Such stamp and other supplies for the election shall be delivered and receipted for by the various officers in the same manner and at the same time as provided in this chapter for the delivery and receipt of packages of ballots.

[3] SDCL 12-18-12 provides:

Before delivering a ballot to any voter the judge having charge of the ballots shall stamp on its back and near the top of the ballot the official stamp provided for that purpose.

[4] SDCL 12-20-6 provides:

In the canvass of the vote any ballot which is not endorsed as provided in § 12-18-12 by the official stamp shall be void and shall not be counted.

[5] ARSD 5:02:16:10 provides:

In the canvass of the official vote, any ballot not covered by § 5:02:16:07, 5:02:16:08 or 5:02:16:09.01, which is not endorsed by the official stamp shall be void and shall not be counted. All such ballots shall be endorsed "unstamped ballot."