SUSAN B. QUINN AND WILLIAM R. QUINN
[…] E. Whether or not a lawsuit in which the State was a party arose out of the accident...
F. Whether or not you have a map which would identify the points where these accidents have occurred on the roadway in question and, if so, please attach a copy of same.
G. Whether the area of the accident has been rated in any way (either before or after the accident in question), with regard to its hazards or accident frequency and, if so, the rating given and the date of said rating.
In response to this interrogatory, DOTD objected to relevance and asserted that the information was privileged under 23 U.S.C. § 409.
23 United States Code § 409 provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data compiled or collected for the purpose of identifying, evaluating, or planning the safety enhancement of potential accident sites, hazardous roadway conditions, or railwayhighway crossings, pursuant to sections 130, 144, and 148 of this title or for the purpose of developing any highway safety construction improvement project which may be implemented utilizing Federal-aid highway funds shall not be subject to discovery or admitted into evidence in a Federal or State court proceeding or considered for other purposes in any action for damages arising from any occurrence at a location mentioned or addressed in such reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data.
This statute was enacted by Congress "to prevent the unauthorized disclosure of information that States compile in good faith to meet the purposes of Federal aid highway programs to eliminate or reduce hazardous roadway conditions." Long v.