John DOE[1] and Jane Doe, Plaintiffs-Appellants,
[…] The applicable statute in these cases is the personal injury statute of limitations, sec. 893.54, Stats.
By the Court.Certified question answered in the negative and cause remanded to the United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit.
NOTES
[1] During the pendency of this case we were notified of the death of John Doe. The United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit has ordered that Jane Doe, as administratix of the Estate of John Doe, be substituted for John Doe as plaintiff-appellant.
[] Motion for reconsideration filed June 22, 1993.
[2] Section 893.55, Stats., provides in relevant part:
(1) Except as provided by subs. (2) and (3), an action to recover damages for injury arising from any treatment or operation performed by, or from any omission by, a person who is a health care provider, regardless of the theory on which the action is based, shall be commenced within the later of:
(a) Three years from the date of the injury, or
(b) One year from the date the injury was discovered or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered, except that an action may not be commenced under this paragraph more than 5 years from the date of the act or omission.
[3] Section 893.54, Stats., provides in relevant part:
The following actions shall be commenced within 3 years or be barred:
(1) An action to recover damages for injuries to the person.
[4] Wisconsin adheres to the discovery rule for the accrual of a cause of action in tort. Hansen v. A.H. Robins Co., Inc., 113 Wis. 2d 550, 560, 335 N.W.2d 578 (1983); Borello v. U.S. Oil Co., 130 Wis. 2d 397, 388 N.W.2d 140 (1986).