F I L E D
[…] a court-ordered mental evaluation of a hospitalized criminal defendant who is due for
release but is suffering from a mental disease which would create a substantial risk of
bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another.
We will briefly address additional arguments raised by Bowles in his appellate
pleadings. First and foremost, it is apparent that Bowles incorrectly believes he was
statutorily entitled to be released in October 1995, after having served thirty years of his
life sentence. Under 18 U.S.C. § 4206(d), a prisoner must be released on parole after
4
serving “thirty years of each consecutive term or terms of more than forty-five years
including any life term” unless the Parole Commission “determines . . . that there is a
reasonable probability that he will commit any Federal, State, or local crime.” Because
the Parole Commission determined there was a reasonable probability that Bowles would
engage in criminal conduct if released from confinement, it was not obligated to parole
him after he had served thirty years of his sentence. Second, Bowles contends that the