Franklin v. Regions Bank
[…] The circuit court denied *622 the motion, stating in its order that it lacked jurisdiction to join the appellants in the action. The court's order did not provide further detail. This appeal followed. We affirm.

The appellants argue that the circuit court had jurisdiction to join them in the action. The appellants note that, in the foreclosure judgment, the court reserved jurisdiction to enter a deficiency decree. The appellants further rely on section 702.06, Florida Statutes (2008), which provides, in pertinent part:

In all suits for the foreclosure of mortgages. . . [,] the entry of a deficiency decree for any portion of a deficiency, should one exist, shall be within the sound judicial discretion of the court, but the complainant shall also have the right to sue at common law to recover such deficiency. . . .

§ 702.06, Fla. Stat. (2008).

We agree that, under section 702.06, the circuit court had the discretion, post-foreclosure, to allow the appellants to join the underlying action to pursue the deficiency decree.