GRAND RAPIDS CITY ATTORNEY
[…] The defendants appeal and raise 2 questions for consideration by this Court, viz:
(1) Did the trial court err in determining exhibits 1 through 15 and exhibit 19 obscene?
(2) Did the trial court err in admitting exhibit 19 comprising several booklets taken from defendants' book store by police officers upon authority of and in the presence of the city attorney when they were there for the purpose of serving legal process and a temporary restraining order on defendants and their agents?
This action is authorized under CLS 1961, § 600.2938 (Stat Ann 1962 Rev § 27A.2938) which provides in pertinent part as follows:
*323 "(1) The chief executive or legal office of any city, village or charter township or prosecuting attorney of the county may institute and maintain an action in the circuit court against any person, firm or corporation to enjoin and prevent the sale or further sale or the distribution or further distribution or the acquisition or possession of any book, magazine, pamphlet, comic book, story paper, writing, paper, picture, drawing, photograph, figure or image or any written or printed matter of an indecent character, which is obscene, lewd, lascivious, filthy, indecent or disgusting, or which contains an article or instrument of indecent or immoral use or purports to be for indecent or immoral use or purpose. * * *
"(4) A preliminary injunction or restraining order may be issued upon or at any time after the filing of the complaint.