Tampa Elec. Co. v. Garcia
[…] Section 403.519 requires the PSC to make *434 specific findings for each electric generating facility proposed in Florida, as to (1) electric system reliability and integrity, (2) the need to provide adequate electricity at a reasonable cost; (3) whether the proposed facility is the most cost-effective alternative available for supplying electricity; and (4) conservation measures reasonably available to mitigate the need for the plant.
(Footnote omitted)....
. . . .
Only an "applicant" can request a determination of need under section 403.519. Section 403.503(4), Florida Statutes (1991), defines the term "applicant" as "any electric utility which applies for certification pursuant to the provisions of this act." An "electric utility," as used in the Act,