Tampa Elec. Co. v. Garcia
[…] I am especially concerned with the majority's conclusion that it will not find Commission authority to act absent "express statutory criteria" for the specific circumstances presented here. Clearly, the Commission was created to regulate utilities seeking to operate in Florida. In my view that is precisely what the Commission is doing here.

NOTES

[1] §§ 403.501-403.518, Fla. Stat. (1997).

[2] §§ 366.80-.85, 403.519, Fla. Stat. (1997).

[3] The PSC defines "merchant plant" as a power plant with no rate base and no captive retail customers.

[4] Section 403.506, Florida Statutes (1997), provides in relevant part:

(1) The provisions of this act shall apply to any electrical power plant as defined herein, except that provisions of this act shall not apply to any electrical power plant or steam generating plant of less than 75 megawatts in capacity or to any substation to be constructed as part of an associated transmission line unless the applicant has elected to apply for certification of such plant or substation under this act.

[5] Section 403.519, Florida Statutes (1997), provides in relevant part: