State v. Jones
[…] Oliveaux, 312 So. 2d 337 (La.1975). Our review reveals no such errors.

For the reasons set forth herein, the defendant's conviction and sentence are hereby affirmed.

AFFIRMED.

NOTES

[1] If the defendant is unable to make a prima facie case of purposeful discrimination in the prosecutor's use of peremptory challenges, the Batson challenge automatically fails, and it is not necessary for the state to offer race neutral explanations. State v. Myers, 99-1803 (La.4/11/00), 761 So. 2d 498; State v. Green, 94-0887 (La.5/22/95), 655 So. 2d 272.

[2] LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 401 A(3) provides that, in order to qualify for jury service, a person must "[b]e able to read, write and speak the English language and be possessed of sufficient knowledge of the English language."

[3] It is not evident in the record that Ms. Lang made such a statement.

[4] At this second step of the inquiry, the issue is the facial validity of the prosecutor's explanation.