F I L E D
[…] incorporated into the ADEA, at 29 U.S.C. § 626(b), specifically refers to
§ 215(a)(3) and states that any employer who violates that subsection “shall be
liable for such legal or equitable relief as may be appropriate to effectuate the
purposes of” that specific section. 29 U.S.C. § 216(b).
B.
In 1974 the ADEA was amended to cover federal employees. In 1978,
Congress amended § 633a to make it clear that the section relating to federal
employees was independent of and unaffected by the FLSA and sections of the
ADEA relating to private sector employees. As amended, § 633a provides in
relevant part as follows:
-9-
§ 633a. Nondiscrimination on account of age in Federal
Government employment
(a) Federal agencies affected
All personnel actions affecting employees or applicants for
employment who are at least 40 years of age . . . in executive
agencies . . . shall be made free from any discrimination based on
age.
(b) Enforcement by Equal Employment Opportunity
Commission . . . ; remedies; . . .
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the Equal
Employment Opportunity Commission is authorized to enforce the
provisions of subsection (a) of this section through appropriate
remedies, including reinstatement or hiring of employees with or
without backpay, as will effectuate the policies of this section.
...
(c) Civil actions; jurisdiction; relief
Any person aggrieved may bring a civil action in any Federal
district court of competent jurisdiction for such legal or equitable
relief as will effectuate the purposes of this chapter.
...
(f) Applicability of statutory provisions to personnel action of
Federal departments, etc.
Any personnel action of any department, agency, or other
entity referred to in subsection (a) of this section shall not be subject
to, or affected by, any provision of this chapter, other than the
provisions of section 631(b) of this title and the provisions of this
section.
29 U.S.C. § 633a (emphasis added).
-10-
In characterizing § 633a, the Supreme Court observed that by its enactment,
“Congress deliberately prescribed a distinct statutory scheme applicable to the
federal sector, and one based not on the FLSA but . . . on Title VII . . . .”