Cota v. Pugh
[…] See 28 C.F.R. § 2.20(i) (stating that “[f]or criminal behavior committed while in confinement see § 2.36 (Rescission Guidelines”)). In our view, these provisions indicate that, when conducting an initial parole hearing, the Commission and its hearing examiners are not foreclosed from considering the rescission guidelines governing a prisoner’s new criminal conduct and disciplinary infractions. The fact that § 2.36 explains that the rescission guidelines “specify the customary time to be . . . added to the time required by the original presumptive or effective [parole] date” merely indicates that this particular regulation was drafted with the expectation that the typical case involving the rescission guidelines would be one in which a presumptive or effective parole date had already been set.