Cota v. Pugh
[…] The examiners also found that Mr. Cota had received eighty-five prison disciplinary convictions during his incarceration, only one of which was without merit. After noting Mr. Cota’s conduct during his incarceration, the examiners applied the parole rescission guidelines set forth in 28 C.F.R. § 2.36. Those guidelines set forth periods of time to be added to a prisoner’s period of incarceration when the prisoner violates disciplinary rules or engages in criminal conduct. Section 2.36 provides in part: The following guidelines shall apply to the sanctioning of disciplinary infractions or new criminal conduct committed by a prisoner during any period of confinement that is credited to his current sentence (whether before or after -3- sentence is imposed), but prior to his release on parole; and by a parole violator during any period of confinement prior to or following the revocation of his parole (except when such period of confinement has resulted from initial parole to a detainer). These guidelines specify the customary time to be served for such behavior which shall be added to the time required by the original presumptive or effective date. 28 C.F.R. § 2.36(a). Applying the § 2.36 guidelines to Mr.