Cota v. Pugh
[…] That is not the case here. Moreover, other than the application of the rescission guidelines discussed above, Mr. Cota has not explained which applicable procedure requirements the Commission and its examiners failed to follow and he has failed to offer evidence to support these allegations. Finally, Mr. Cota’s complaint that the Commission and the examiners improperly relied upon sealed documents is undercut by the respondents’ explanation that the sealed documents in question were presentence reports that 2 Section 2.34 sets forth specific requirements regarding notice to the prisoner and the opportunity for a hearing “[w]hen an effective date of parole has been set by the Commission”and when “a prisoner granted such a date has been found in violation of institutional rules by a disciplinary hearing officer or is alleged to have committed a new criminal act at any time prior to the delivery of the certificate of parole.” 28 C.F.R. § 2.34(a). -8- Mr. Cota had had an opportunity to review at prior proceedings. See Aplee’s Br. at 9. Mr. Cota has failed to rebut this explanation. III. CONCLUSION Accordingly, we GRANT Mr. Cota’s motion to proceed in forma pauperis, and we AFFIRM the district court’s denial of Mr.