United States v. Kerns
[…] imposed by the Court and the manner in which the sentence is determined,

provided the sentence is within or below the applicable guideline range

determined by the court to apply to this case.” (R. Doc. 30 at 5.)        The sentencing


                                               -6-
court found Kerns’s total offense level to be 31, and his criminal history category

to be III. Consequently, the Sentencing Guidelines dictate a range of between 135

to 168 months’ imprisonment. U.S.S.G. Ch. 5, Pt. A.          Kerns pled guilty to two

counts of violating § 843, which provides that “any person who violates this

section shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than four years,

a fine of not more than $30,000, or both.” § 843(d). Consequently, he received

two sentences of forty-eight months each to run consecutively, for a total sentence

of ninety-six months imprisonment. As ninety-six months falls below the

applicable guideline range, Kerns may not collaterally attack his sentence.