STATE of louisiana
[…] He further alleges that he could not have validly waived his right to trial by jury because the prosecution did not formally state it was not seeking a death sentence in his case.
Article I § 17(A) of the Louisiana Constitution provides, "A criminal case in which the punishment may be capital shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. . . . Except in capital cases, a defendant may knowingly and intelligently waive his right to a trial by jury," and La.Code Crim.P. art. 782 provides, "A. Cases in which punishment may be capital shall be tried by a jury of twelve jurors, all of whom must concur to render a verdict . . . . B. Trial by jury may be knowingly and intelligently waived by the defendant except in capital cases."
These two articles require a unanimous jury verdict only if the "punishment may be capital." See also, State v. Singleton, 05-622 (La.App. 5 Cir. 1/31/06), 922 So. 2d 647. Defendant appeared in open court to waive his right to a jury trial.