Mills v. International Harvester Co.
[…] Young, 272 Md. 201, 220, 321 A.2d 737 (1974), Maryland law governs the applicability of a statute of limitations, Doughty v. Prettyman, 219 Md. 83, 88, 148 A.2d 438 (1959); Taggart v. Wachter, 179 Md. 608, 624, 21 A.2d 141 (1941); see Restatement (Second) of Conflict of Laws §§ 142-43 (1971) (action always barred if barred by statute of limitations of forum state).

As the alleged warranties arise out of a transaction in goods, Title 2 of the Maryland Commercial Law (Maryland statutory enactment of Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code) is applicable. Md. Com.Law Code Ann. § 2-102 (1975). § 2-725 of that Title provides in relevant part:

(1) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitations to not less than one year but may not extend it.
(2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.

Md.Com.Law Code Ann. § 2-725 (1975). § 2-725 means just what it says: a warranty action must be brought within four years of the tender of the goods forming the basis of the warranty. Phipps v.