novo. Weaver v. United States , 98 F.3d 518, 519 (10th Cir. 1996). Although the
[…] not binding precedent, except under the doctrines of law of the case, res judicata,
and collateral estoppel. The court generally disfavors the citation of orders and
judgments; nevertheless, an order and judgment may be cited under the terms and
conditions of 10th Cir. R. 36.3.
1346(d), and this claim should not have been dismissed for lack of jurisdiction.
Therefore, we affirm in part and vacate and remand in part.
Scherer’s complaint seeks damages and other relief in connection with the
processing of his applications for various benefits from the Veteran’s
Administration (“VA”). Citing 38 U.S.C. § 511(a), the district court dismissed
the claims in their entirety. Section 511(a) provides in relevant part:
The Secretary [of Veterans’ Affairs] shall decide all questions of law
and fact necessary to a decision by the Secretary under a law that
affects the provision of benefits by the Secretary to veterans . . . .
[T]he decision of the Secretary as to any such question shall be final
and conclusive and may not be reviewed by any other official or by
any court, whether by an action in the nature of mandamus or
otherwise.
Accordingly, that portion of Scherer’s complaint challenging the VA’s handling
of his applications for benefits cannot be reviewed in the federal courts. Weaver ,
98 F.3d at 519.
In addition to challenging directly the actions of the VA in relation to his