United States v. Gangi
[…] Horr, 963 F.2d 1124, 1126 (8th Cir. 1992), the court, however, stated, “neither the government nor does this Court wish to in this case rely on the signs or find that this is a consent type of situation. There was no sign posted over the black telephone located in the holding area . . . and there was no notice given in the portions of the handout that was given to Mr. Gangi.” Based on the testimony of Lieutenant Evins and Joseph Casper, the Uinta County communications systems manager, the court determined the calls occurred within the 2 18 U.S.C. § 2511(2)(c) provides: (c) It shall not be unlawful under this chapter for a person acting under color of law to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication, where such person is a party to the communication or one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception. 18 U.S.C. § 2510 defines these terms: (5) “electronic, mechanical, or other device” means any device or apparatus which can be used to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication other than– (a) any telephone or telegraph instrument, equipment or facility, or any component thereof, (i)