United States v. Gangi
[…] We affirmed without discussion, upon finding that the monitoring properly escalated when the calls became more frequent. We relied on United States v. Feekes, 879 F.2d 1562,1565 (7th Cir. 1989); United States v. Amen, 831 F.2d 373, 379 (2d Cir. 1987), and United States v. Paul, 614 F.2d 115 (6th Cir. 1980). -8- to this monitoring.” Id. at 287. Prosecutors used the tapes at defendant’s trial over his Fourth Amendment and Title III objections, prompting his appeal. First, the Ninth Circuit concluded that two exceptions to Title III permitted the taping of inmate calls. Section 2510(5)(a) excludes “any telephone or telegraph instrument, equipment or facility, or any component thereof . . . being used by . . . an investigative or law enforcement officer in the ordinary course of his duties” from the definition of “electronic, mechanical, or other device” in Title III. 18 U.S.C. § 2510(5)(a). The court found the detention center is a law enforcement agency that routinely tapes all outbound inmate calls.