United States v. Mikulski
[…] free to create exigent circumstances to justify their warrantless intrusions.”).

      Despite the apparent violation of state law, we cannot say that the officers’

actions amounted to a federal violation. Detective Perschon, upon noticing that

the pickup truck lacked a front license plate, had probable cause to believe that a

public offense had been committed.      See State v. Trane , No. 20010068, 2002 WL

31055998, at *8, 57 P.3d 1052 (Utah Sept. 17, 2002) (holding officer authorized

to make arrest for misdemeanor and noting that “[t]he term ‘public offense’ under

section 77-7-2(1) generally includes misdemeanors”).       3
                                                               Detective Perschon soon



      3
        Section 77-7-2 states:
      A peace officer may make an arrest under authority of a warrant or may,
      without warrant, arrest a person:
      (1) for any public offense committed or attempted in the presence of
      any peace officer . . . .
Utah Code Ann. § 77-7-2(1).

                                           -12-
learned that Mr. Mikulski was armed. Under the totality of the circumstances,

any contact with the local law enforcement authority at this time was not

“reasonably possible.” Utah Code Ann. § 77-9-3(2)(a).