United States v. Ruckman
[…] To determine whether a burglary conviction constitutes a “crime of violence,” we look first at the statutory basis of the conviction and consider whether the statutory elements are narrowly confined to the common law definition of burglary, i.e., the “‘unlawful or unprivileged entry into, or remaining in, a building or structure, with intent to commit a crime.’” United States v. Hill, 53 F.3d 1151, 1153 (10th Cir. 1995) (en banc) (quoting Taylor v. United States, 495 U.S. 575, 599 (1990)). Defendant was convicted of violating Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 21, § 1435, which provides: “Every person who breaks and enters any building or any part of any building . . . in which any property is kept, . . . with intent to steal any property therein or to commit any felony.” In Hill, 53 F.3d 1153, we recognized § 1435 is broader than the Taylor definition.