F I L E D
[…] “burglary of a dwelling.” To determine whether a burglary conviction constitutes a
“crime of violence,” we look first at the statutory basis of the conviction and consider
whether the statutory elements are narrowly confined to the common law definition of
burglary, i.e., the “‘unlawful or unprivileged entry into, or remaining in, a building or
structure, with intent to commit a crime.’” United States v. Hill, 53 F.3d 1151, 1153 (10th
Cir. 1995) (en banc) (quoting Taylor v. United States, 495 U.S. 575, 599 (1990)).
Defendant was convicted of violating Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 21, § 1435, which
provides: “Every person who breaks and enters any building or any part of any building
. . . in which any property is kept, . . . with intent to steal any property therein or to
commit any felony.” In Hill, 53 F.3d 1153, we recognized § 1435 is broader than the
Taylor definition. Thus, we look to the underlying indictment or information and the text
of the guilty plea to determine whether defendant was charged with and admitted