Herrington v. PR VENTURES, LLC
[…] Based on these general principles, we conclude that the review panel correctly interpreted § 48-191. The statute is not ambiguous. The plain language "any other action with respect to a claim for compensation" is broad enough to include not only transactions between a party and the court, but also transactions between the parties. Except in circumstances not applicable here, § 48-125 directs that payments of workers' compensation benefits "shall be sent directly to the person entitled to compensation or his or her designated representative."[8] Clearly, the mailing of a lump-sum settlement check to its intended recipient is an "action with respect to a claim for compensation" such that the time for mailing must be determined pursuant to § 48-191.

Contrary to Herrington's argument, we perceive no inconsistency between §§ 48-125 and 48-191. The former provides a penalty for payments made more than 30 days after entry of a judgment; the latter simply directs how this time period, as well as others under the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act, is to be computed. Nor are we persuaded by the argument that application of § 48-191 would contravene the general purpose of § 48-125, which is to "encourage prompt payment by making delay costly if the award has been finally established."[9] Section 48-191 simply provides a practical, uniform standard for computing time periods under the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act.

CONCLUSION

For these reasons, we affirm the order denying the award of waiting-time penalties, attorney fees, and interest.

AFFIRMED.

NOTES

[1] Miller v.