Herrington v. PR VENTURES, LLC
[…] A draft for $10,000 was sent by P.R. Ventures to Herrington's attorney by overnight mail on Monday, January 5, 2009. Herrington received the draft on January 6.

In February 2009, Herrington filed a motion for waiting-time penalties, attorney fees, and interest, claiming that the draft was sent outside the 30-day time period specified by Neb.Rev.Stat. § 48-125 (Reissue 2004). P.R. Ventures resisted the motion, arguing that the draft was timely sent pursuant to § 48-191, which provides:

*198 Notwithstanding any more general or special law respecting the subject matter hereof, whenever the last day of the period within which a party to an action may file any paper or pleading with the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Court, or take any other action with respect to a claim for compensation, falls on a Saturday, a Sunday, any day on which the compensation court is closed by order of the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court, or any day declared by statutory enactment or proclamation of the Governor to be a holiday, the next following day, which is not a Saturday, a Sunday, a day on which the compensation court is closed by order of the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court, or a day declared by such enactment or proclamation to be a holiday, shall be deemed to be the last day for filing any such paper or pleading or taking any such other action with respect to a claim for compensation.

(Emphasis supplied.) The trial judge awarded Herrington waiting-time penalties, attorney fees, and interest, reasoning that § 48-191 applied only to interactions between parties and the court, and did not apply to interactions between the parties.