F I L E D
[…] It
sentenced him to a total term of imprisonment of 135 months.
-7-
I. DISCUSSION
A. Vagueness challenge to § 858
Mr. Evans first challenges his conviction under 21 U.S.C. § 858 on
vagueness grounds. He focuses on the statute’s prohibition of “creat[ing] a
substantial risk of harm to human life” while manufacturing or attempting to
manufacture a controlled dangerous substance. The district court rejected Mr.
Evan’s challenge. Because the constitutionality of a statute is a legal question,
we review its decision de novo. See United States v. Saffo, 227 F.3d 1260, 1267
(10th Cir. 2000).
Section 858 provides:
Whoever, while manufacturing a controlled substance in
violation of this subchapter, or attempting to do so, or
transporting or causing to be transported materials,
including chemicals, to do so, creates a substantial risk of
harm to human life shall be fined in accordance with Title
18, or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
21 U.S.C. § 858 (emphasis added).
According to Mr. Evans, a person of ordinary intelligence would not
reasonably understand what specific conduct is prohibited by the statute. Thus,
he argues, it is unclear from the statute’s terms what sort of “risk to human life”