Conner v. Salina Regional Health Center, Inc.
[…] Specifically, Section 65-4922 of the KRMA provides guidelines that medical care facilities must establish risk management programs and submit to the department of health and environment their risk management plan for approval. Section 65-4923 of the KRMA establishes requirements for reporting acts by health care providers that fall below the applicable standard of care or may be grounds for disciplinary action. However, at no point does the KRMA mandate or even suggest peer review procedures for medical care facilities to implement. Rather, section 65-4929(a) merely states “peer review pursuant to K.S.A. 65-4915 and amendments thereto effectuate this policy [for providing and regulating certain aspects of health care delivery in order to protect the public’s general health].”