Conner v. Salina Regional Health Center, Inc.
[…] Section 65-4923 of the KRMA establishes requirements for reporting acts by health care providers that fall below the applicable standard of care or may be grounds for disciplinary action. However, at no point does the KRMA mandate or even suggest peer review procedures for medical care facilities to implement. Rather, section 65-4929(a) merely states “peer review pursuant to K.S.A. 65-4915 and amendments thereto effectuate this policy [for providing and regulating certain aspects of health care delivery in order to protect the public’s general health].” Section 65-4915 provides, inter alia, “‘[p]eer review’ means any of the following functions: . . . (D) evaluate the qualifications, competence and performance of the providers of health care or to act upon matters relating to the discipline of any individual provider of health care . . . .” Although this language illustrates that peer review is important to the underlying policy of the KRMA, nowhere does the Act indicate state involvement in the process used by health care providers.